Winning ANIMATION Short Screenplay: Manō a Mano, by Brittany Biggs

Manō a Mano is a short, animated film illustrating the human impact on sharks and coral reefs, as seen through the eyes of a Tiger Shark in Hawaiian waters.

CAST LIST:
Narration: Julie C. Sheppard

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning ANIMATION Short Screenplay: Christmas Feathers, by Christopher Sartorius

 

A young farm girl schemes to save her pet turkey from being eaten on Thanksgiving and Christmas Day. Friendship and Christmas magic come between dinner plans, and a Yuletide legend is born. The origin story of the first animal elf.

CAST LIST:

Gertrude: Weronika Sokalska
George: Caleb Jacques
Narrator: Sean Ballantyne
Karen: Val Cole
Wilbur: Wyatt Lamoreaux
Narration Reader: Ron Boyd

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

ANIMATION Best Scene Screenplay Reading: SOW DON’T SING, by Alysha Nunez

 

This is the story of the boy who came to be known as “Ole Lukøje. ”

A boy who lived without love joins the military to find belonging only to end up in the mob as Consigliere and fall in love with the chauffeur.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Carrie Schiffler
Odine: Ella A
Luca: Steve Saet
Nelson: Michael Ruhs

***

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

April 2019 Film/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway:

 

ACTORSHORT SCREENPLAY: PEN AND PENCIL: SPRING BREAK, by Devone Jones
April 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE SHORT SCREENPLAY: PURGATORY: A LOVE STORY, by Alice L. Lee
April 2019 Winner

festival posterMALKA, 4min., UK, Animation/Documentary

festival posterLOVE ON THE BALCONY, 4min., USA, Animation/Romance

festival posterIN A HEARTBEAT, 4min., USA, Animation/LGBT

festival posterONE SMALL STEP, 8min., USA, Animation

festival posterBROKEN DREAMS, 3min., UK, Animation

festival posterONE LAST TIME, 5min., Spain, Animation

festival posterDON’T THINK OF A PINK ELEPHANT, 7min., UK, Animation

festival posterWATERMELON: A CAUTIONARY TALE, 3min., USA, Animation/Fantasy

 

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

February 2019 Film/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway:

 

ACTORSHORT SCREENPLAY: ADVENTURE TIME by Daniel Fishbayn

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: MESSS by Grace Nguyen

festival posterEXTINGUISHED, 4min., USA, Animation/Romance

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

ANIMATION Winning Short Screenplay Reading of Adventure Time, by Daniel Fishbayn

When creatures begin disappearing from the Candy Kingdom overnight, Princess Bubblegum tasks Finn and Jake with solving the mystery.

CAST LIST:

Science Cat: Emily Weir
Starchy: Peter Nelson
Dr. Gross: Regan Brown
Narration: Laura Kyswaty
Finn: Kevin Gabel
Jake: Kevin Robinson
Toffee Girl: Patrice Henry

***

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

January 2019 Film/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway:

 

festival poster BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Unhooked by Shelly Paino

festival posterANIMUS PER MACHINA, 5min., Netherlands, Animation

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch