Top ANIMATION Festival Screenplays of 2019

Watch the winning readings performed by professional actors. 5 screenplays in total.

ANIMATION 1st Scene Script Reading: Riff Raff, by Chris Desmond
https://feedbackanimationfestival.com/2019/12/18/animation-1st-scene-script-reading-riff-raff-by-chris-desmond/

Winning ANIMATION Short Screenplay: Is There Room In Your Tomb, by Chris Spitale
https://feedbackanimationfestival.com/2019/12/17/winning-animation-short-screenplay-is-there-room-in-your-tomb-by-chris-spitale/

Winning ANIMATION Short Screenplay: Manō a Mano, by Brittany Biggs
https://feedbackanimationfestival.com/2019/10/09/winning-animation-short-screenplay-mano-a-mano-by-brittany-biggs/

Winning ANIMATION Short Screenplay: Christmas Feathers, by Christopher Sartorius
https://feedbackanimationfestival.com/2019/07/16/winning-animation-short-screenplay-christmas-feathers-by-christopher-sartorius/

ANIMATION Best Scene Screenplay Reading: SOW DON’T SING, by Alysha Nunez
https://feedbackanimationfestival.com/2019/05/18/animation-best-scene-screenplay-reading-sow-dont-sing-by-alysha-nunez/

ANIMATION 1st Scene Script Reading: Riff Raff, by Chris Desmond

When one of their own gets adopted, residents at a pet store decide to bust out, cross-town and bring her back home.

CAST LIST:

Daisy: Pascale Behrman
Bo: Thomas Fournier
Sonia: Jillian Robinson
Girl: Aimee Poulin
Narration: Kat Smiley
Riley: Bill Poulin
Luc/Jared: David Rowan
Karl: Sean Ballantyne

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning ANIMATION Short Screenplay: Is There Room In Your Tomb, by Chris Spitale

After a long night of Halloween, all of Ghoul’s monster friends try to squeeze into his tomb for a sleepover.

CAST LIST:

Count Dracula: Shawn Devlin
Werewolf/Mummy: Sean Ballantyne
Narration: Hannah Ehman
Narrator: Bree Ali
Ghoul: Michael Ruhs

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning ANIMATION Short Screenplay: Manō a Mano, by Brittany Biggs

Manō a Mano is a short, animated film illustrating the human impact on sharks and coral reefs, as seen through the eyes of a Tiger Shark in Hawaiian waters.

CAST LIST:
Narration: Julie C. Sheppard

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning ANIMATION Short Screenplay: Christmas Feathers, by Christopher Sartorius

 

A young farm girl schemes to save her pet turkey from being eaten on Thanksgiving and Christmas Day. Friendship and Christmas magic come between dinner plans, and a Yuletide legend is born. The origin story of the first animal elf.

CAST LIST:

Gertrude: Weronika Sokalska
George: Caleb Jacques
Narrator: Sean Ballantyne
Karen: Val Cole
Wilbur: Wyatt Lamoreaux
Narration Reader: Ron Boyd

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

ANIMATION Best Scene Screenplay Reading: SOW DON’T SING, by Alysha Nunez

 

This is the story of the boy who came to be known as “Ole Lukøje. ”

A boy who lived without love joins the military to find belonging only to end up in the mob as Consigliere and fall in love with the chauffeur.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Carrie Schiffler
Odine: Ella A
Luca: Steve Saet
Nelson: Michael Ruhs

***

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

April 2019 Film/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway:

 

ACTORSHORT SCREENPLAY: PEN AND PENCIL: SPRING BREAK, by Devone Jones
April 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE SHORT SCREENPLAY: PURGATORY: A LOVE STORY, by Alice L. Lee
April 2019 Winner

festival posterMALKA, 4min., UK, Animation/Documentary

festival posterLOVE ON THE BALCONY, 4min., USA, Animation/Romance

festival posterIN A HEARTBEAT, 4min., USA, Animation/LGBT

festival posterONE SMALL STEP, 8min., USA, Animation

festival posterBROKEN DREAMS, 3min., UK, Animation

festival posterONE LAST TIME, 5min., Spain, Animation

festival posterDON’T THINK OF A PINK ELEPHANT, 7min., UK, Animation

festival posterWATERMELON: A CAUTIONARY TALE, 3min., USA, Animation/Fantasy

 

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch