ANIMATION Best Scene Screenplay: Pizza Company, by Michael Bruno

When two pizza delivery drivers get stuck in the fallout of a superhero battle, they must maneuver their way through extra-ordinary obstacles to make the thirty-minute deadline.

CAST LIST:

NARRATIOR: Allison Kampf
HAROLD (M): Shawn Devlin
DEVON (M): Sean Ballantyne
MR. CECIL (M): Bill Poulin

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

ANIMATION 1st Scene Screenplay: TO SEA, Luc Alper-Leroux

An animated adventure film that tells the story of a mysterious young sea creature that gets trapped on land and must find its way back to sea before it turns into a human being.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Allison Kampf
CAPTAIN/VOUVEAU (M): Sean Ballantyne
FISHERMAN/NARRATOR role (M): Bill Poulin

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

ANIMATION 1st Scenes Screenplay Reading of Pirates vs Ninjas, by Dianne Bloom

Pirates vs Ninjas is a world of action and adventure where you can sail the seven seas as a brave pirate or fight as a fierce and cunning Ninja. Unfortunately for Jack, he’s neither.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Allison Kampf
Random Pirate/Jace (M): Fabio Abreu
Coolbeard (M): Allan Michael Brunet
Large Pirate (M): Steve Rizzo
Peg (F): Miriam Capper

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Related

Winning ANIMATION Short Screenplay: BARRINGTON BUNNY, by Sandy Wolf

This Christian allegory is to be animated in a surreal style, suggesting religious pageantry and a supernatural presence. The story is embellished by John Luther Adams music suggesting the crystalline beauty of the arctic winter. The use of dialects and bits of costuming and props suggest an international significance to the plot.

CAST LIST:

Owl: Shawn Devlin
Wolf: Geoff Mays
Bear: Chris O’Bray
Narrator: Val Cole
Barrington: Biden Hall
Mother: Pascale Behrman
Mouse: Aliya Hamid

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

ANIMATION 1st Scene Script Reading: Riff Raff, by Chris Desmond

When one of their own gets adopted, residents at a pet store decide to bust out, cross-town and bring her back home.

CAST LIST:

Daisy: Pascale Behrman
Bo: Thomas Fournier
Sonia: Jillian Robinson
Girl: Aimee Poulin
Narration: Kat Smiley
Riley: Bill Poulin
Luc/Jared: David Rowan
Karl: Sean Ballantyne

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning ANIMATION Short Screenplay: Is There Room In Your Tomb, by Chris Spitale

After a long night of Halloween, all of Ghoul’s monster friends try to squeeze into his tomb for a sleepover.

CAST LIST:

Count Dracula: Shawn Devlin
Werewolf/Mummy: Sean Ballantyne
Narration: Hannah Ehman
Narrator: Bree Ali
Ghoul: Michael Ruhs

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning ANIMATION Short Screenplay: Manō a Mano, by Brittany Biggs

Manō a Mano is a short, animated film illustrating the human impact on sharks and coral reefs, as seen through the eyes of a Tiger Shark in Hawaiian waters.

CAST LIST:
Narration: Julie C. Sheppard

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning ANIMATION Short Screenplay: Christmas Feathers, by Christopher Sartorius

 

A young farm girl schemes to save her pet turkey from being eaten on Thanksgiving and Christmas Day. Friendship and Christmas magic come between dinner plans, and a Yuletide legend is born. The origin story of the first animal elf.

CAST LIST:

Gertrude: Weronika Sokalska
George: Caleb Jacques
Narrator: Sean Ballantyne
Karen: Val Cole
Wilbur: Wyatt Lamoreaux
Narration Reader: Ron Boyd

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

ANIMATION Winning Short Screenplay Reading of Adventure Time, by Daniel Fishbayn

When creatures begin disappearing from the Candy Kingdom overnight, Princess Bubblegum tasks Finn and Jake with solving the mystery.

CAST LIST:

Science Cat: Emily Weir
Starchy: Peter Nelson
Dr. Gross: Regan Brown
Narration: Laura Kyswaty
Finn: Kevin Gabel
Jake: Kevin Robinson
Toffee Girl: Patrice Henry

***

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

June 2017 ANIMATION Stories, Screenplays, and Short Films

Submit your Animation Story to the Festival Today: https://feedbackanimationfestival.com

 

ACTORANIMATION SHORT Screenplay – BATROOM
June 2017 Reading
by Crafty St. James
festival posterMISIEK AND EVE FROM OUTER SPACE, 2min, Poland, Animation/Comedy
WATCH Audience FEEDBACK
festival posterSAY WHAT!: A GERIATRIC PROPOSAL, USA, 5min, Animation/Comedy
WATCH Audience FEEDBACK
festival posterTHE SNOWMAN’S HAT, 2min, USA, Animation
WATCH Audience FEEDBACK
festival posterVOICING SILENCE, 3min, UK, Animation
WATCH Audience FEEDBACK

 

****

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: John Johnson

Camera Operator: Mary Cox